Privacy



National Recovery Corp privacy standards

Our Privacy Standards

 

Rest assured that any information disclosed to us at the time of listing will be handled with care and the utmost trust when it comes to privacy. Measures have been put in place for the storage of information – electronically and paper format. We are continuously reviewing procedures and safeguards in place and are looking for ways of improvement.

National Recovery Corp respects the privacy and confidentiality of our clients, customers, business partners, affiliates, employees, job applicants and other visitors to our office and website.

In addition to our company privacy policy, each employee is required to sign a privacy and confidentiality agreement as part of the employment contract.

Organizational security measures have also been implemented to enhance privacy and security.

  • Access Control System for all offices
  • Onsite Privacy Officer
  • Service Level Agreements for all external vendors
  • Signed Visitor Agreements
  • Document Shredding
  • Clean Desk Policy
  • Computer time-outs/lock-outs
  • Locked Data

 

In our continued efforts to adhere to all of the requirements outlined in PIPEDA and within the Collection Agencies Act, National Recovery Corp has a designated privacy officer to ensure that legislative requirements are met and any concerns or questions are addressed promptly and efficiently.

We recognize the importance of safeguarding your privacy and the information collected from our customers. This privacy statement covers the scope of usage of this website and also details about the information collected from you. This policy states how the information gathered is used and how you can manage it.

Information Gathered

For the purpose of processing your requests and transactions, we gather certain personal details from you when you register or sign up for any service. This information maybe used to contact you directly when required. However, in most cases, it will be reserved for administrative purposes so that we can review these details in order to provide you with more efficient services.

We respect the privacy of all our customers and clients and assure that all the personal information collected is kept completely secure. We do not sell, trade, rent, transfer or exchange your information with any third party vendor or affiliate. The information gathered will be released only if it is deemed necessary by law. We may, in order to provide a more secure service, exchange your personal information with certain trusted companies and organizations for fraud protection and for ensuring a safer transaction gateway.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to track your personal preferences when you browse our site. A cookie is a small packet of data sent to your browser from a web server. It is stored on your hard drive and can be recalled to allow easy and quick access to the website upon return. Details such as your contact information, username and password are usually stored in cookies for easy retrieval.

If you do not wish to keep a log of your information, you can configure your browser to reject all cookies or to notify you whether to accept a cookie or not. Disabling the cookies may reduce the functionality of certain aspects of our website. To find out more about enabling and disabling cookies, please check the Help section of your browser.

Log Files

Our servers keep a log of your IP address to monitor user movement and determine site traffic statistics. This helps us analyze our main clientele and configure our website in order to serve you better. IP addresses are in no way linked to your personal information and will be kept strictly confidential at all times.

External Links

Our website may contain links to external sites. We are not responsible for the privacy and security practices of such sites. We advise you to exercise your own discretion when dealing with such third party vendors.

Subscription Services

Our site has various subscription services for which you can register in order to receive periodic emails to the account you specified. If at any time you wish to unsubscribe from a particular service, please send us an email at our support address or click on the Unsubscribe link provided at the end of each mail.

Changes in Privacy Policy

In the event of us changing or amending the Privacy Policy, the same will be posted on this page.
If we decide to use your personal information in any other manner than specified in this policy, you will be notified via email. You will have the option of opting out of such use of your personal information.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy or about your dealings with us, you can contact us by email.

CALL US NOW 1.877.476.4040

CONTACT US NOW


WE ARE ON SOCIAL MEDIA



Customer Reviews

  • "Great service, and always friendly."
    J.C.
  • "The service was helpful to our business in retrieving a deficit Invoice. the client service contact was helpful and proffessional. The wait time was not too long. "
    Lesley
  • "Just want to say thank you to Holly Marchand and Stephen Morgan. For sending me reports and keeping me in the loop. "
    Margaret

Copyright © 2017 National Recovery Corp. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by: ConvexStudio.ca